Update on Stacking of UM/UIM Benefits
[…] Id., n. 18. The Craley Court “urge[d] the legislature or the Commissioner to clarify whether and how insurers may secure a valid waiver in such a case” involving multiple vehicles.  Id. 

Donovan raised the issue predicted by the Court in Craley as Linda Donovan’s policy insured multiple vehicles and there was thus a question as to whether she waived inter-policy stacking when the statutorily mandated waiver only references “the policy” and not “the policies.”

State Farm argued that changing the Section 1738(d) waiver form that it issued to its insureds to read “the policies” rather than “the policy” was impossible because the statute mandates the specific language of the waiver and provides that “[a]ny rejection that does not comply with this section is void.”  It also argued that any “supplemental” waiver form that specifically addressed inter-policy stacking would also be void under the above language.